Camelina (Camelina Sativa) – also known as wild flax, German sesame, or Siberian oilseed – is an ancient oleaginous (oil-bearing) plant from the Cruciferae family, which has been domesticated and extensively used in Europe for several thousand years. Camelina oil contains over 50% polyunsaturated fats. It is especially high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, both which cannot be manufactured by the body. Camelina Oil is over 10 times higher in these acids than many other vegetable oils commonly available. It is nourishing and helps to heal and treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
The essential fatty acids contained in Camelina Oil help to repair cells and helps to improve the elasticity of skin. Include Camelina Oil in skin care formulations for maturing or sensitive skin. It provides a protective coating for hair follicles and is a beneficial oil to add to hair care formulations. Its high content of natural tocopherols gives it a very stable shelf life against oxidation.
Our new Therapeutic Body Cream will arrive July 2011. In the meantime, please click here to view our current line.